Consult the medication dictionary to quickly obtain detailed information
Sorry, no matches for your search on
Here are a few tips to help you find what you are looking for:
We’ve been hearing about glycolic acid for a while, but what does it do exactly? Who should use it? We take a closer look at an ingredient that’s been embraced by the beauty industry.
Glycolic acid is part of the alpha hydroxy acids (AHA) group and is derived from fruits and plants high in sugar, which is why it is often called a “fruit acid”. Its small size helps its molecules easily and deeply penetrate the skin to stimulate cellular activity.
Glycolic acid can have a wide range of impressive benefits for your skin. That's why it's an ingredient that can be found in a variety of cosmetics such as anti-wrinkle treatments, acne cream and brightening serums.
Here are its main properties:
Results: Its exfoliating action, which helps new cells appear, improves the texture and appearance of skin.
(a substance normally produced by the body that fills the spaces between the skin cells) and moisturizes the skin's stratum corneum layer.
Results: Your skin is hydrated and firm, your complexion bright again.
Results: Your skin appears plumped-up, softer and smoother.
Results: Any little imperfection, such as an acne scar or spot due to sun damage, will start to fade. Your complexion will look more even.
Results: Because your pores will be unclogged and tighter, you'll get fewer pimples and blackheads.
Results: Thanks to its firming effect and ability to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, you'll be amazed at the rejuvenating properties of glycolic acid.
Glycolic acid can be used on any skin type: dry, oily or combination. It can be found in many serums, cleansers, creams, peels, and other cosmetic products so you only need to pick the one formulated with glycolic acid that suits your skin type and needs.
Your message has been sent.